Acasa / ERASMUS+ and GEOCLIC

ERASMUS+ and GEOCLIC

ON-LINE KICK-OFF MEETING  of the project No. 619011-EPP-1-2020-1-KZ-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP

«New Courses in Geospatial Engineering for Climate Change Adaptation of Coastal Ecosystems» (GEOCLIC)

Date: 17.03.2021

Time: 02:00 PM Almaty (09:00 AM Berlin, Enschede; 10:00 AM Vilnius, Constanta; 12:00 PM Baku; 01:00 PM Ashgabat)

The strategic goal: improve the Caspian ecosystem

The main goal: training of specialists in the field of ecology, coastal engineering and management

Activities: training of the teachers; innovative curricula; creation of GEOLAB and GEOCOF; pilot teaching; curricula accreditation

Responsibility: all involved institutions (17) have the joint responsibility for the project implementation and grant using

The expected project results:

  1. New/updated Bachelor’s/Master’s/PhD course in Geospatial Technologies and Environmental monitoring of coastal ecosystems
  2. GEOLAB and CVE as a modern learning environment for functions
  3. Retrained academic teachers
  4. Master classes and pilot training on new/updated curricula in GEOLAB and CVE
  5. 5. Refreshing courses within GEOCOF

Consortium GEOCLIC (17 Partners):

Program Countries Partner Countries
Germany  –  2 (P3, P6) Kazakhstan – 3+1 (P1, P11, P12 + P17)
Romania – 1 (P5) Azerbaijan – 4+1 (P7, P8, P9, P10 + P16)
Lithuania  –  1 (P4) Turkmenistan – 3 (P13, P14, P15)
Netherland – 1 (P2)

 

 

Time Events
14:00 – 14:03 Welcome speech – Project Manager of National Erasmus+ Office in Kazakhstan (NEO): Aigul Myltykbayeva
14:03 – 14:06 Welcome speech – Director of International Cooperation Department of al-Farabi Kazakh National University: Aizhan Smailova
14:06 – 14:10 Welcome speech – prof. of Chemical Department of al-Farabi Kazakh National University: Mukhambetkali Burkitbayev
14:10 – 14:20 PROJECT PRESENTATION – Coordinator, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, KazNU; Almaty; KZ (Р1): Zaure Rakisheva
Presentation of European Partners about their role, their key activities and responsibilities in the project
14:20 – 14:26 Technische Uiversiät Berlin, TUB; Berlin; DE (Р3): Dmitriy Ostroverkhov
14:26 – 14:32 EXOLAUNCH GmbH, EXO; Berlin; DE (Р6): Svetlana Jasic
14:32 – 14:38 University of Twente, Faculty of Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation, UT-ITC; Enschede; NL (Р2): Suhyb Salama
14:38 – 14:44 Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, VGTU; Vilnius; LT (Р4): Edita Baltrėnaitė-Gedienė
14:44 – 14:50 Maritime University of Constanta, CMU; Constanta; ROU (Р5): Mariana Panaitescu
Presentation of partner countries about their role, their key activities and

responsibilities in the project

14:50 – 14:56 Magtymguly Turkmen State University, TSU; Ashgabat; TM (Р14): Sheker Ashyrmyradova
14:56 – 15:02 Baku State University, BSUA; Baku; AZ (Р7): Aytan Meherremova
15:02 – 15:08 Azerbaijan National Aviation Academy, NAA; Baku; AZ (Р8): Sona Guliyeva
15:08 – 15:14 Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, AzUAC; Baku; AZ (Р9): Farhad Aliyev
15:14 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 15:36 Mingachevir State University, MSU; Mingachevir; AZ (Р10): Uzeyir Zeynalov (Samira Ahmadova)
15:36 – 15:42 Caspian State University of Technologies and Engineering named after Sh. Yessenov, CSUTE; Aktau; KZ (Р11): Sembigali Zakenov
15:42 – 15:48 Atyrau oil and gas university named after Safi Utebayev, S. Utebayev AOGU; Atyrau; KZ (Р12): Assylbek Kanbetov
15:48 – 15:54 Turkmen Agriculture University named after S.A.Niyazov, TAU; Ashgabat; TM (Р13): Orazmuhammet Durdyyev
15:54 – 16:00 International University for the Humanities and Development, IUHD; Ashgabat, TM (Р15): Maral Meredova
16:00 – 16:06 International Ecoenergy Academy, IEEA; Baku; AZ (Р16): Nurana Zohrabbayli
16:06 – 16:12 PLC “Institute of Geography” of the Ministry of Education and Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan, PLC “Institute of Geography”, Almaty, KZ (Р17): Ainagul Abitbayeva (Adilet Valeyev)
16:12 – 16:30 Discussion of the project plan implementation

 

The online meeting was attended by: Adil Mukhamedgali,  Adilet Valeyev, Aigarim Sakhaeva, Aizhan Smailova, Aizhan Asylbekova, Ainagul Abitbayeva, Assylbek Kanbetov, Ayna Mametsaliyeva, Aytaj Badalova, Daniela Juganaru, Aytan Meherremova, Dmirtiy Ostroverkhov, Edita Baltrenaite-Gediene, Faqan Aliyeva, Ferhad Aliyev, Georgiana Buzu, Khagani Abdullayev, Knul Shirinova, Maral Meredova, Mariana Panaitescu, Mukhambetkali Burkitbayev, Nurana Gurbani, Orazmukhammed Durdyyev, Omirzhan Taukebayev, Sachli Ganiyeva AzUAC, Suhyb Salama, Samira Ahmadova, Sembigali Zakenov, Sheker Ashyrmyradova, Sona Guliyeva, Svetlana Jasic, Uzeyir Zeynalov, Viorel Panaitescu, Voicu Ionut, Vugar Mustafayev, Xosiyt Ismatova, Yashar Omarli, Zaure Rakisheva, Huseynova, Makpal Nogaibayeva, Nursultan Doszhan, Team from AOGU with Bolatzhan Kumalakov, Almagul Turdagaliyeva and others.

 

 

 

Top